Costa Smeralda vs Costa Toscana

2 ships compared
Fares per person start at €80 on Costa Toscana and €121 on Costa Smeralda. Costa Toscana is the bigger ship, carrying 5,322 guests to 5,224. Costa Toscana has the fewest guests per crew member, at 3.2 to 1. Costa Toscana is newer, built in 2021 against 2019, though Costa Smeralda was refurbished in 2025. Costa Smeralda runs 2–17 night cruises from Santa Cruz de Tenerife and Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, plus 7 other ports, while Costa Toscana runs 1–8 night cruises from Barcelona and Marseille, plus 5 other ports.
Photo
5,2245,322
1,6461,678
3.2 : 13.2 : 1
2020
337 m337 m
42 m42 m
21.5 knots21.5 knots
Cruise lineCosta CruisesCosta Cruises
Ship classExcellence-classExcellence-class
20192021
20252026
RegistryGenoa, ItalyGenoa, Italy
Onboard currencyEuroEuro
€121€80
€26€24
€121€95
221111
2–17 nights1–8 nights
––
––
––
CruisesBrowse 221 cruisesBrowse 111 cruises

Newsletter

The cruise briefing

Destination tips, price drops and insider guides.

Who are you cruising with?
SoloCoupleFamilyFriends

Unsubscribe anytime. No spam, ever.