Koningsdam vs Rotterdam

2 ships compared
Fares per person start at €499 on Koningsdam and €784 on Rotterdam. Rotterdam is the cheapest per night, at €56 per person. Rotterdam is the bigger ship, carrying 2,668 guests to 2,650. Koningsdam has the fewest guests per crew member, at 2.6 to 1. Rotterdam is newer, built in 2021 against 2016, though Koningsdam was refurbished in 2026.
Photo
2,6502,668
1,0361,025
2.6 : 12.6 : 1
1313
300 m300 m
35 m35 m
22.2 knots22.2 knots
Cruise lineHolland America LineHolland America Line
Ship classPinnacle ClassPinnacle Class
20162021
20262023
RegistryNetherlandsNetherlands
Onboard currencyUS DollarUS Dollar
€499€784
€47€28
€869€1,399
95176
4–35 nights7–24 nights
1212
66
66
All venues
  • Dining Room · Continental
  • Dive-In · Burgers
  • Explorations Café · Café
  • Grand Dutch Café · Café
  • Dining Room · Continental
  • Dive-In · Burgers
  • Explorations Café · Café
  • Grand Dutch Café · Café
CruisesBrowse 95 cruisesBrowse 176 cruises

Newsletter

The cruise briefing

Destination tips, price drops and insider guides.

Who are you cruising with?
SoloCoupleFamilyFriends

Unsubscribe anytime. No spam, ever.