AIDAbella vs AIDAmar

2 ships compared
Fares per person start at €510 on AIDAmar and €515 on AIDAbella. AIDAmar is the bigger ship, carrying 2,194 guests to 2,050. AIDAbella has the fewest guests per crew member, at 3.5 to 1. AIDAmar is newer, built in 2012 against 2008, though AIDAbella was refurbished in 2026. AIDAbella runs 3–14 night cruises from Kiel and Hamburg, plus 2 other ports, while AIDAmar runs 3–48 night cruises from Warnemünde (Rostock) and Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, plus 3 other ports.
AIDAbella
AIDAmar
Photo
2,0502,194
587609
3.5 : 13.6 : 1
1314
251 m253 m
32 m32 m
21.8 knots21.8 knots
Cruise lineAIDA CruisesAIDA Cruises
Ship classSphinx ClassSphinx Class
20082012
20262026
RegistryItalyItaly
Onboard currencyEuroEuro
€515€510
€48€41
€935€920
61159
3–14 nights3–48 nights
108
75
33
All venues
  • Almhütte · Alpine
  • Best Pizza @ Sea · Pizza
  • French Kiss Bar & Bistro · Snacks
  • French Kiss Restaurant · French
  • Bella Donna Restaurant · Buffet
  • Best Burger @ Sea · Burgers
  • Brauhaus · Pub
  • East Restaurant · Buffet
CruisesBrowse 61 cruisesBrowse 159 cruises

Newsletter

The cruise briefing

Destination tips, price drops and insider guides.

Who are you cruising with?
SoloCoupleFamilyFriends

Unsubscribe anytime. No spam, ever.