AIDAdiva vs AIDAmar

2 ships compared
Fares per person start at €510 on AIDAmar and €535 on AIDAdiva. AIDAmar is the bigger ship, carrying 2,194 guests to 2,050. AIDAdiva has the fewest guests per crew member, at 3.5 to 1. AIDAmar is newer, built in 2012 against 2007, though AIDAdiva was refurbished in 2025. AIDAdiva runs 3–143 night cruises from Warnemünde (Rostock) and Hamburg, while AIDAmar runs 3–48 night cruises from Warnemünde (Rostock) and Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, plus 3 other ports.
AIDAdiva
AIDAmar
Photo
2,0502,194
587609
3.5 : 13.6 : 1
1314
251 m253 m
32 m32 m
21.8 knots21.8 knots
Cruise lineAIDA CruisesAIDA Cruises
Ship classSphinx ClassSphinx Class
20072012
20252026
RegistryItalyItaly
Onboard currencyEuroEuro
€535€510
€61€41
€965€920
103159
3–143 nights3–48 nights
108
75
33
All venues
  • Almhütte · Alpine
  • Best Pizza @ Sea · Pizza
  • French Kiss Bar & Bistro · Snacks
  • French Kiss Restaurant · French
  • Bella Donna Restaurant · Buffet
  • Best Burger @ Sea · Burgers
  • Brauhaus · Pub
  • East Restaurant · Buffet
CruisesBrowse 103 cruisesBrowse 159 cruises

Newsletter

The cruise briefing

Destination tips, price drops and insider guides.

Who are you cruising with?
SoloCoupleFamilyFriends

Unsubscribe anytime. No spam, ever.