AIDAbella vs AIDAsol

2 ships compared
Fares per person start at €515 on AIDAbella and €680 on AIDAsol. AIDAsol is the cheapest per night, at €70 per person. AIDAsol is the bigger ship, carrying 2,194 guests to 2,050. AIDAbella has the fewest guests per crew member, at 3.5 to 1. AIDAsol is newer, built in 2011 against 2008, though AIDAbella was refurbished in 2026.
AIDAbella
AIDAsol
Photo
2,0502,194
587609
3.5 : 13.6 : 1
1314
251 m253 m
32 m32 m
21.8 knots21.8 knots
Cruise lineAIDA CruisesAIDA Cruises
Ship classSphinx ClassSphinx Class
20082011
20262023
RegistryItalyItaly
Onboard currencyEuroEuro
€515€680
€48€35
€935€1,210
61132
3–14 nights4–81 nights
108
75
33
All venues
  • Almhütte · Alpine
  • Best Pizza @ Sea · Pizza
  • French Kiss Bar & Bistro · Snacks
  • French Kiss Restaurant · French
  • Bella Donna Restaurant · Buffet
  • Best Burger @ Sea · Burgers
  • Brauhaus · Pub
  • East Restaurant · Buffet
CruisesBrowse 61 cruisesBrowse 132 cruises

Newsletter

The cruise briefing

Destination tips, price drops and insider guides.

Who are you cruising with?
SoloCoupleFamilyFriends

Unsubscribe anytime. No spam, ever.