AIDAblu vs AIDAmar

2 ships compared
Fares per person start at €510 on AIDAmar and €579 on AIDAblu. AIDAblu is the cheapest per night, at €61 per person. AIDAmar is the bigger ship, carrying 2,194 guests to 2,192. AIDAmar has the fewest guests per crew member, at 3.6 to 1. AIDAmar is newer, built in 2012 against 2010, though AIDAblu was refurbished in 2018.
AIDAblu
AIDAmar
Photo
2,1922,194
607609
3.6 : 13.6 : 1
1414
253 m253 m
32 m32 m
21.8 knots21.8 knots
Cruise lineAIDA CruisesAIDA Cruises
Ship classSphinx ClassSphinx Class
20102012
20182026
RegistryItalyItaly
Onboard currencyEuroEuro
€579€510
€31€41
€989€920
266159
6–48 nights3–48 nights
88
55
33
All venues
  • Bella Donna Restaurant · Buffet
  • Best Burger @ Sea · Burgers
  • Brauhaus · Pub
  • East Restaurant · Buffet
  • Bella Donna Restaurant · Buffet
  • Best Burger @ Sea · Burgers
  • Brauhaus · Pub
  • East Restaurant · Buffet
CruisesBrowse 266 cruisesBrowse 159 cruises

Newsletter

The cruise briefing

Destination tips, price drops and insider guides.

Who are you cruising with?
SoloCoupleFamilyFriends

Unsubscribe anytime. No spam, ever.