AIDAblu vs AIDAsol

2 ships compared
Fares per person start at €579 on AIDAblu and €680 on AIDAsol. AIDAsol is the bigger ship, carrying 2,194 guests to 2,192. AIDAsol has the fewest guests per crew member, at 3.6 to 1. AIDAsol is newer, built in 2011 against 2010, though AIDAblu was refurbished in 2018. AIDAblu runs 6–48 night cruises from Corfu and Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, plus 9 other ports, while AIDAsol runs 4–81 night cruises from Hamburg and Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, plus 10 other ports.
AIDAblu
AIDAsol
Photo
2,1922,194
607609
3.6 : 13.6 : 1
1414
253 m253 m
32 m32 m
21.8 knots21.8 knots
Cruise lineAIDA CruisesAIDA Cruises
Ship classSphinx ClassSphinx Class
20102011
20182023
RegistryItalyItaly
Onboard currencyEuroEuro
€579€680
€31€35
€989€1,210
266132
6–48 nights4–81 nights
88
55
33
All venues
  • Bella Donna Restaurant · Buffet
  • Best Burger @ Sea · Burgers
  • Brauhaus · Pub
  • East Restaurant · Buffet
  • Bella Donna Restaurant · Buffet
  • Best Burger @ Sea · Burgers
  • Brauhaus · Pub
  • East Restaurant · Buffet
CruisesBrowse 266 cruisesBrowse 132 cruises

Newsletter

The cruise briefing

Destination tips, price drops and insider guides.

Who are you cruising with?
SoloCoupleFamilyFriends

Unsubscribe anytime. No spam, ever.